Different – It’s the little things.

Standard

I walk out of Miami airport and am surrounded by a cloud of humidity sticking to my skin and poofing out my hair. Ugh, please take me back to that dry Israeli heat!

Chocolate milk (not in a bag – outrage!) was the first thing I drank this morning. Instead, I had to actually use a plastic cup that was an unexpectedly STURDY plastic cup. I seriously anticipated my fingers pressing into the sides just to be able to hold it empty. Nope, it was a quality thick plastic cup. I sat on dat thang and it still survived without any slits. Dang, free plastic Israeli makolet cups, you flimsy.

Transportation is totally different. Not a city bus (though I do miss the “tachana ha’ba’ah” guy), not a train, not a taxi, a car- I got to drive my car down roads. Gridded roads. No two way road in the midst of a two way road. No metronit brick lane. No yellow light to tell me the green is coming. No winding roads. Kikar-less roads 😦 I even had to press the pedal down with my foot and steer and stuff. And I could even go straight to my destination (crazy thought, right?), instead of pulling over to stop and walking the rest of the way.  Not gonna lie, IT WAS AWESOME. WINDOWS DOWN ~ PLAYLIST ON ~ SPEEEEED ~

Deleting Moovit and Efo bus, my transportation apps, was a traumatic experience. But I’m not sure how much I’ll miss their unreliability.

I thought I was gonna miss mountains?? What about small inclines in the road even? Little hills, please, anything more than a speed bump, Florida, step it up. Literally.

Writing the date as month day year instead of day month year. Silly Americans always gotta do it differently.

English. Everyone speaks English. I said something basic in Hebrew to my Jewish friends and still got called out on it. But but speaking Hebrish was my thing!

Uhm, where is Lena’s table? Where is everyone?!?!

So I go to the supermarket and I’m where all the chummus is. Where is the Turkish salad and matbucha? It’s supposed to be right here! And of course, the biggest disappointment: Sabra chummus. Supposedly the best chummus in the States, but even doctored up Middle East style doesn’t even come close to comparing. Also, my vegetables were measured in pounds? Not grams? Not kilos? What? How do I even shop?

My mom just referred to the shuk as the small stores where you can find cute funky things for cheap. However accurate, I’m not sure how I feel about that.

I put my house key in upside down… Twice.

I had to take OFF the converter to plug things in. And I didn’t get shocked by my own laptop! 220 volts was a bit much.

I forgot about red bull! I’m just like, well, what about Blu or XL?

I don’t know anything about pop culture. I hadn’t heard the song Happy by Pharell Williams and the fact that everyone covered/parodied it. I didn’t know about movies coming soon. 22 Jump Street? You mean 21? No, they’re coming out with a second!

Oh, I’ve been abroad, sorry I’m not sorry 🙂

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s